Visa Types and Requirements: Every Visa Category Explained for 2026
How the world's visa systems are organised, what each category demands of you, and what it costs this year
Last updated: September 29, 2026. There is no single global visa system — there are roughly 200 of them — but almost every country on earth sorts incoming travellers into the same handful of buckets, decided by one question: what do you intend to do here, and for how long? Answer that honestly and the correct category usually reveals itself. This page is the complete map of those categories: tourist, business, student, work, transit, electronic authorizations, family, investor, digital nomad, long-stay national, diplomatic and humanitarian routes, each with its current 2026 fees, documentary requirements, processing times and refusal risk. It replaces guesswork with a decision you can defend to a consular officer.
This page is the complete reference for visa types and requirements in 2026 — every category, the documents each one demands, what it costs and how long it takes, so you can match your trip to the right application before you pay a fee.
The rules are stricter than they look. A business meeting on a tourist visa is a breach in several countries. Ninety days in the Schengen Area is a rolling 180-day calculation across twenty-nine countries, not a per-country allowance. A US B1/B2 visa may be valid for ten years while every single stay is capped at six months. And 2026 has been an expensive year to get these details wrong: the Schengen fee rose to €90 in June, the UK Standard Visitor visa rose to £135 and the UK ETA to £20 in April, Australia lifted its offshore visitor visa to AUD 250 and its student visa to AUD 2,500 in July, and the United States made its $10,000–$20,000 visa bond programme permanent in August. Whether you are planning a two-week holiday or a permanent move, start with the category that matches your purpose — then check the current entry rules for your specific passport on our countries directory.
The Taxonomy: How Visa Categories Actually Work
Every visa category is defined by three variables: purpose (why you are entering), duration (how long you may stay) and work rights (whether you may earn locally). Change one variable and you are in a different category with a different form, a different fee and a different decision-maker. A conference delegate is business; the same person taking a paid contract role is work. A three-month language course can be visitor activity; a full-time degree is study. Consular officers are trained to spot exactly this drift, which is why purpose mismatch is one of the most common refusal reasons worldwide.
Countries layer three systems on top of each other. At the bottom sits visa-free entry, granted by passport strength — the 2026 Henley Passport Index shows Singapore leading with 192 of 227 destinations accessible without a prior visa, and American passport holders entering more than 180 countries without arranging a visa in advance. In the middle sit electronic authorizations, the cheap online pre-screening layer. At the top sit full visas, adjudicated case by case. Where you fall depends entirely on the passport you hold and the purpose you declare, which is why the same trip can be free, £20, or $185 plus a $250 integrity fee for three different travellers.
| Category | Purpose it covers | Typical 2026 fee | Typical processing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist / visitor | Holidays, family visits, sightseeing, medical treatment | $185 US · €90 Schengen · £135 UK · AUD 250 Australia | 3 days to 4 weeks |
| Business | Meetings, conferences, negotiations, training — no local salary | Usually the same as the visitor visa | 3 days to 4 weeks |
| Transit | Passing through an airport or territory to a third country | Free to about $60; exemption is common | 1 day to 2 weeks |
| Student | Full-time education at a licensed institution | $185 + $350 SEVIS (US) · £558 (UK) · AUD 2,500 (AU) · CAD 150 (CA) | 2 weeks to 3 months |
| Work | Salaried or contract employment with a local employer | $185 + petition fees (US) · £819 (UK) · CAD 155 (CA) | 1 week to 8 months (lotteries) |
| Electronic authorization | Short visits by visa-exempt passports only | $40.27 ESTA · £20 UK ETA · CAD 7 eTA | Minutes to 72 hours |
| Family / partner | Spouses, fiancés, children and parents of residents or citizens | $940+ (US K-1 route) · £2,064 (UK spouse) · $1,355 (US immigrant) | 6 months to 10+ years |
| Investor / golden | Capital investment, business creation, job creation | $800,000+ capital (US EB-5) · €250,000–€500,000 (EU routes) | 6 months to 3 years |
| Digital nomad | Remote work for a foreign employer or clients, no local job | €3,680/month income proof (Portugal) · $5,000/month (UAE) | 2 weeks to 4 months |
| Diplomatic / official | Government service, A- and G-category travel, NATO | Usually fee-exempt | Days |
Fees above are application fees only. Most routes add secondary costs that catch people out: biometrics, medical examinations, language tests, skills assessments, translation, courier and the immigration health surcharge. Our visa fee calculator totals them before you pay, and the US visa guide breaks down the American stack in full.
Tourist and Visitor Visas
The tourist visa is the world's most common category and the one most often misunderstood. It permits holidays, sightseeing, visiting friends and relatives, and short medical treatment. It does not permit study for credit, paid work of any kind, or a pattern of stays that suggests you are effectively living in the country. Officers judge intent — your ties to home, your finances, your travel history and the plausibility of your itinerary — far more than the documents you staple to the form.
The major 2026 visitor regimes price out like this: the United States B1/B2 costs a $185 MRV fee filed through the DS-160, and nonimmigrant visas issued in fiscal year 2026 also carry a $250 Visa Integrity Fee, with consular officers in some cases asking for an expedited-interview fee of $750 introduced on 2 June 2026. The Schengen Area charges €90 for adults and €45 for children aged 6–12, with under-6s free, following the increase that took effect on 11 June 2026. The UK Standard Visitor visa is £135 for six months, rising to £506 for two years, £903 for five and £1,128 for ten, and the medical and academic-visit routes cost £234. Canada charges CAD 100 plus CAD 85 biometrics. Australia now charges AUD 250 for an offshore tourist application under subclass 600 from 1 July 2026.
Processing is rarely the bottleneck; appointment availability is. Schengen law requires a decision within 15 days, extendable to 45 in complex cases, and requires travel medical insurance of at least €30,000 valid across the whole area. The UK aims for three weeks. The United States publishes interview wait times by post, which can run from a few days to several months in peak seasons — check US processing times before you book anything non-refundable. Start with our tourist visa guide or the complete tourist visa walkthrough, and build your file with the US visitor checklist or the Schengen checklist.
Business Visas
Business visas cover the activities that look like work on a calendar but are not employment: attending a conference, sitting in negotiations, conducting site visits, interviewing, signing contracts, receiving short internal training, or exploring a market. The single test almost every country applies is that you may not earn a local salary or perform productive work for a local entity. Attending a three-day summit is business; delivering a client project for six weeks is not.
In practice most countries fold business activity into their standard visitor route rather than issuing a separate stamp: the US B1 portion of B1/B2, the UK Standard Visitor (which explicitly allows business visits), the Schengen "business" purpose code on a Type C visa, and Canada's visitor visa with a business purpose stated at the border. A small number issue dedicated business categories — India's e-Business visa at about $80, and various one-year multiple-entry business visas across the Gulf. Fees therefore usually match the tourist visa; what differs is the paperwork: an employer invitation letter, a company registration extract, evidence the meetings are scheduled, and sometimes proof of prior trade between the two companies.
Where you need an authorisation rather than a visa, business travel is still permitted — ESTA, the UK ETA and the Canada eTA all explicitly allow meetings, conferences and negotiations. If your trip mixes a conference with hands-on work for a client, you need a work permit instead; see the business visa guide for the boundary cases, and work versus study rules for how countries police it.
Student Visas
Student visas are issued against an institution, not against a person: you first secure a place, the school issues an acceptance document, and only then does the immigration system evaluate you. That sequence shapes everything — the visa application cannot start early enough, and a refusal usually traces back to the course, the finances or the credibility interview rather than to the form itself.
The four biggest destinations price their 2026 student routes as follows. The United States issues F-1 for academic study and M-1 for vocational training, each costing the $185 MRV fee plus SEVIS I-901 of $350 for F and M students ($220 for J-1 exchange visitors), with an interview at a consulate and a refusal rate near 35% in 2025. The UK Student visa costs £558 plus the immigration health surcharge of £776 per year, and requires an unconditional offer from a licensed sponsor plus English language evidence. Canada charges a CAD 150 study permit plus CAD 85 biometrics, and requires a provincial attestation letter for most programmes. Australia lifted the subclass 500 student visa to AUD 2,500 on 1 July 2026 and caps student work at 48 hours per fortnight during term.
Work rights attached to study visas are generous but conditional: typically 20 hours per week during term and full-time in vacations in the UK, Canada and Australia, and on-campus only in the first year of a US degree. Read the student visa guide end to end before you pay a deposit, compare the US and UK or Canada and the UK, and prepare with the US student checklist.
Work and Employment Visas
Work visas are the most demanding category because they are really a joint application between you and an employer. Almost every skilled route requires a sponsoring employer who files a petition, demonstrates they could not hire locally, and pays a fee they cannot pass on to you in many jurisdictions. That sponsorship requirement is why work visas take longer, cost more and fail more often than visitor applications.
The major skilled routes in 2026 look like this. The United States runs the H-1B specialty occupation visa for roles requiring a bachelor's degree — registration costs $215 per entry, the FY2027 cap window ran from 4 to 19 March 2026 with selections notified by 31 March, the lottery switched to a wage-weighted selection rule from 27 February 2026, and a premium processing upgrade was repriced from 1 March 2026; L-1 intracompany transfers, O-1 extraordinary ability and E-2 treaty investor routes sit alongside it. The UK Skilled Worker visa costs £819 for up to three years or £1,618 for longer (£943 and £1,865 in country), plus the immigration health surcharge of £1,035 per year and a maintenance requirement of £1,270. Canada requires an employer to obtain an LMIA (CAD 1,000 per position) before the work permit application at CAD 155, plus CAD 100 for an open work permit where applicable. Australia, Germany, the Netherlands and the Nordics all run shortage-list or points-based routes with their own salary thresholds.
Two traps deserve their own warning. First, an ETA or tourist visa never permits paid work, and working on one produces removal, fines and multi-year bans. Second, changing employer usually means a fresh application, not a notification — in the US an H-1B transfer requires a new petition, and in the UK a sponsorship change requires a new application. Start with the work visa guide, then go deep on H-1B, the H-1B cap lottery, L-1, UK Skilled Worker, Canadian routes and Australian visas. If your goal is settlement rather than a job, compare the best countries for skilled workers.
| Skilled work route | Who sponsors you | Core 2026 cost | Path to settlement |
|---|---|---|---|
| US H-1B | US employer files I-129 | $215 registration + petition fees, $1,500 ACWIA for larger firms, $500 fraud fee | Yes — through EB-2/EB-3 after years of waiting |
| UK Skilled Worker | Home Office licensed sponsor | £819–£1,618 + £1,035/yr health surcharge + £1,270 funds | Yes — ILR after 5 years (£3,226) |
| Canada work permit | Employer needs LMIA first | CAD 1,000 LMIA + CAD 155 permit | Yes — via Express Entry, about 6 months |
| Australia skilled | Employer nomination or points test | From AUD 3,300+ depending on subclass | Yes — subclass 189/190/491 |
Transit Visas
A transit visa covers you while you pass through a country on the way to somewhere else — usually an airport airside layover, occasionally an overland crossing. Rules are counter-intuitive: some countries that require nothing for visitors demand a visa to change terminals, while others waive transit entirely for nationalities they otherwise restrict.
The Schengen Area is the clearest example. Nationals of a defined list — including Afghanistan, Bangladesh, the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, Iran, Iraq, Nigeria and Pakistan — need an airport transit visa (Type A) even to stay airside in France, Germany or Spain, while travellers from most other countries transit freely. The United States has no airside transit at all: every traveller, including those connecting to Canada, must clear US immigration, which is why a visa or ESTA is mandatory for any US layover. The UK offers a Direct Airside Transit visa at no fee for those who need one, and a Visitor in Transit visa for longer connections. Elsewhere transit is routinely free — check before assuming a full visa is required.
Allow at least the same lead time as a visitor visa when a transit visa is needed; a same-day connection is not an argument that will move an embassy. The dual-passport visa matrix is useful if you hold two passports and can choose which one to fly on, and our visa-free country list shows where US passports need nothing at all.
Electronic Travel Authorizations
Electronic authorizations are not visas. They are automated security and eligibility pre-screenings available only to passports that already enjoy visa-free access, they cost a fraction of a visa, they are approved in minutes, and they carry no work rights and no right to extend. They exist so governments can vet visa-exempt travellers before they board.
The 2026 landscape: the US ESTA costs $40.27 ($4.00 processing plus $36.27 authorization) for two years of unlimited entries, 90 days per visit, and CBP asks you to apply at least 72 hours before departure. The UK ETA rose from £16 to £20 on 8 April 2026, is valid for two years, and has been enforced at the airline boarding gate since 25 February 2026. Canada's eTA is CAD 7 for five years for visa-exempt air arrivals. Australia's ETA (subclass 601) and the free eVisitor (subclass 651) cover short visits, and New Zealand's NZeTA sits alongside the NZD 100 international visitor levy. EU ETIAS remains the exception: it was still not operational as of 29 September 2026, while the related Entry/Exit System has been fully live since 10 April 2026. South Korea's K-ETA requirement is waived through 31 December 2026.
Refusals happen and they matter — you cannot board. Typical causes are criminal history, prior overstays, previous refusals or travel to restricted countries, and simple data errors that do not match your passport. A refusal must be disclosed on every later application, and the fallback is a full visitor visa at the relevant consulate. Go deeper in the ESTA guide, UK ETA for US citizens and ETIAS for US citizens, or read the full ETA versus visa comparison.
Family and Partner Visas
Family categories invert the usual test: the sponsor's status matters more than your own income. A citizen can normally sponsor a wider set of relatives and faster than a permanent resident, and immediate relatives of citizens — spouses, unmarried children under 21 and parents — are exempt from annual caps in the US system, while every other family preference category waits in a queue measured in years.
The United States runs two structurally different paths. The K-1 fiancé visa requires the I-129F petition at $675, the DS-260 at $265, a medical examination and the $250 integrity fee, and marriage must occur within 90 days of entry. A spouse or immediate relative immigrant visa processed abroad costs about $1,355 in total — I-130 at $675, DS-260 at $325, affidavit of support review at $120 and the $235 immigrant visa processing fee — while adjusting status inside the US costs $1,440 for the I-485 alone, plus $260 for work permission and $630 for advance parole. Canada sponsors spouses, partners, dependent children, parents and grandparents through a mix of sponsorship and residence applications. The UK spouse or partner route costs roughly £2,064, requires a minimum income threshold, English ability at A1 and two-and-a-half years of probity.
Expect medical examinations, police certificates, translated civil documents and long queues wherever you apply. Our detailed routes are the K-1 visa, spouse visa, partner visa and parent sponsorship guides, and the medical examination guide explains the panel-clinic booking that blocks more applications than any other single step.
Investor and Golden Visas
Investor categories trade capital — and usually job creation — for residence or citizenship. They divide into two families: immigration-linked investment, which leads to permanent residence, and residency-by-investment, which leads to a renewable residence permit without an employment history.
The flagship remains the US EB-5 programme: $800,000 invested in a targeted employment area or $1,050,000 elsewhere, with the creation of at least 10 full-time US jobs, and a typical wait of two to three years. At the treaty end of the spectrum, the E-2 requires a substantial investment in a US business you will direct — no fixed minimum, but officers expect six figures and genuine operation. Europe has tightened sharply: Spain abolished its investor visa on 3 April 2025, Portugal closed its real-estate golden visa route and now runs at €250,000 for cultural contributions or €500,000 into qualifying funds, and Greece tiers its threshold between roughly €250,000 and €800,000 by region. The Gulf offers residence against deposits and property rather than job creation.
Read the exit conditions before you commit — most golden visas require the capital to be held for five years, some require physical presence, and several now include source-of-funds scrutiny that delayed approvals pre-2020. Start with the golden visa overview, Portugal's programme, the EB-5 and E-2 guides, and the best countries for immigration for a like-for-like comparison.
Digital Nomad and Remote Work Visas
Digital nomad visas answer a modern problem: people who work remotely for a foreign employer or client base want to live somewhere else without taking a local job. Nearly every programme applies the same three tests — remote income only, income above a published threshold, and private health insurance — and most cap the initial permit at one year with a single renewal.
Current thresholds cluster between about €2,500 and €5,000 per month. Portugal's D8 requires roughly €3,680 a month, four times the national minimum wage. Croatia asks for about €3,622 a month, 2.5 times the average salary. The UAE remote work visa expects $5,000 a month plus a contract and accommodation. Spain's telework visa runs one year and is renewable for three. South Korea launched a permanent digital nomad programme on 30 June 2026 with a three-year maximum stay and lowered financial thresholds. Note the tax overlay: staying past 183 days usually makes you tax resident in the host country, which is why many nomads plan shorter stays — run the numbers through the 183-day tax counter.
Compare programmes in the complete digital nomad guide, match yourself with the visa matcher, or read remote worker strategy and the best nomad countries.
Long-Stay and National Visas
Any stay beyond 90 days — or beyond whatever the short-stay category allows — moves you into national long-stay territory (Type D in Europe), a category that behaves like a residence permit: you apply in your home country, prove income and insurance, and often register with the local authority after arrival. Typical holders are retirees, people with independent income, students on year-long programmes and anyone whose plans outgrew a visitor visa.
The paperwork standard rises accordingly: twelve months of bank statements, a rental agreement or property deed, comprehensive health cover, a clean criminal record and — for retirees — a pension or passive-income proof. Renewal is a second application, and the residence clock usually feeds a settlement route after five years. Our long-stay options for Americans covers the major European Type D routes, while country-specific pages such as Portugal, Mexico, Panama and Indonesia give the exact document lists. Remember the tax side of long stays — expatriate financial planning matters as much as the visa itself.
Diplomatic, Official and Humanitarian Visas
Three small but important categories sit outside the mainstream. Diplomatic and official visas (A and G categories at US missions, equivalent service and diplomatic passports elsewhere) are normally fee-exempt, including under the 2026 US Visa Integrity Fee rules, and NATO personnel have separate arrangements. Humanitarian routes cover refugee status, asylum, protection visas and specific remedies such as the US T visa for trafficking victims and the US Special Immigrant Visa categories for certain allied personnel; they are decided on protection grounds, not on finances, and the T visa, R religious worker visa and P athlete and entertainer visa show how narrow some purpose-built categories are. Religious, media and athlete visas each require a US petitioning organisation and evidence of sustained activity in the field. For the wider protection landscape, read the refugee and asylum guide and religious worker guide.
Universal Document Requirements
Strip away the category-specific extras and every visa file converges on the same core. Officers are not looking for volume; they are looking for a coherent, verifiable story that matches across every document. Contradictions — a stated salary that does not match the bank credit, an itinerary that conflicts with the invitation letter — cause more refusals than an incomplete file does.
| Document | What it proves | Where it usually fails |
|---|---|---|
| Passport | Identity, validity, blank pages, travel history | Under six months' validity; damaged chip; no blank pages |
| Application form | Declared purpose and history | Errors, omissions, answers that contradict the letters |
| Photograph | Biometric identity | Wrong size or background, glasses, editing, old photos |
| Proof of funds | You can finance the trip without working | Large unexplained deposits, low balance, no inflows |
| Itinerary and flights | The trip is real and time-bound | Dates that do not match leave requests or the invitation |
| Accommodation | Where you will stay and who pays | No booking, or a booking that changes after submission |
| Travel insurance | Medical cover abroad | Below the legal minimum — €30,000 for Schengen |
| Ties to home | You will leave when the visa ends | Vague employment, no property, no family obligations |
| Purpose letter | Why you are going, who invited you | Generic templates, sender who cannot be verified |
| Civil documents | Relationship and status | Untranslated, unauthenticated, or names spelled differently |
Study and work applications add an acceptance or employment letter, language test results and a skills or credentials assessment. Family applications add marriage and birth certificates, often with an apostille or consular legalisation. Everyone books biometrics where the country requires them, and many need a panel medical examination — see the medical exam guide. Build your file with the general document checklist, the interactive document checklist and the photo size guide, and confirm your dates with the timeline calculator.
Per-Country Entry Differences
The same passport faces entirely different machinery depending on the destination. An American can fly into Japan, most of Europe, Korea and the UK with nothing but a passport and — for the UK — a £20 ETA, yet needs a full visa, an interview and $185 to visit India or China as a tourist. The table below summarises the entry architecture for the destinations travellers ask about most; always verify your own case before booking, because nationality-level lists change without notice.
| Destination | If your passport is visa-exempt | If it is not | 2026 notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | ESTA, $40.27, 2 years, 90 days per visit | B1/B2 $185 + $250 integrity fee, DS-160, interview | Visa bond of $10,000–$20,000 now permanent for 50 listed nationalities |
| United Kingdom | ETA, £20, 2 years, 6 months per visit | Standard Visitor £135 | Airlines have enforced ETA since 25 February 2026 |
| Schengen Area | Visa-free up to 90 days in any 180 days | Type C visa €90 adults / €45 children | EES live since 10 April 2026; ETIAS not yet launched |
| Canada | eTA CAD 7, 5 years, air arrivals only | Visitor visa CAD 100 + CAD 85 biometrics | eTA not required for land or sea arrivals |
| Australia | ETA subclass 601 or free eVisitor 651 | Visitor subclass 600, AUD 250 offshore from 1 July 2026 | Student visa subclass 500 now AUD 2,500 |
| Japan | Visa-free 90 days for US, EU, Canadian and similar passports | Consular visa, or eVisa for eligible nationalities | JESTA pre-screening is legislated but not yet live |
| India | e-Visa from about $25 for 30 days | Regular consular visa | e-Visa expanded to 25 more countries from 15 August 2026 |
| New Zealand | NZeTA plus NZD 100 visitor levy | Visitor visa, applied online | NZeTA required before boarding for visa-exempt passports |
Country-by-country detail lives in our countries directory — start with the UK, Schengen, Canada, Australia, Japan and the United States. Useful comparisons: Canada versus Schengen, US versus Schengen and US versus UK immigration.
Why Applications Get Refused
Refusal is not random and it is not permanent. Across jurisdictions the reasons cluster into four buckets: insufficient ties to the home country (the officer does not believe you will leave), inadequate funds, inconsistent or missing documents, and adverse history (prior overstays, refusals, criminal record, restricted travel). Almost all of them are curable — new evidence, a corrected statement, a stronger sponsor — and most countries allow reapplication immediately with no waiting period.
| Destination and route | Recent refusal level | What is driving it |
|---|---|---|
| Schengen short stay, 2024 | About 14.8% overall | Travel history, funds, insurance and itinerary quality; easiest at Iceland (6.6%) and Italy (10.9%) |
| US B1/B2, fiscal 2025 | 5.7% (Japan) to over 60% for several nationalities; India 22.04%, UK 20.44% | Section 214(b) — failure to prove non-immigrant intent |
| US F-1 student, 2025 | About 35% | Funding, programme credibility, post-study intent |
| UK Standard Visitor, year to March 2026 | About 21% of decisions | The genuine visitor test — purpose, funds and departure intent |
| ETA refusals (ESTA, UK ETA) | Small but absolute — you cannot board | Criminal history, overstays, prior refusals, data mismatches |
The practical response is to build the file an officer can approve in one pass: consistent figures across documents, a plausible itinerary, evidence of ties that reads as specific rather than asserted, and full disclosure of any prior refusal. A refusal must be declared on every future application, but it is not a ban. Rehearse the interview with our guides, prepare the DS-160 line by line, and compare your route against the easiest countries for PR if the goal is settlement rather than a single trip.
2026 Fee and Rule Changes
2026 has been the most expensive year for visa applicants in a decade. Four jurisdictions moved at once, and every one of them applies to applications submitted today — there is no grandfathering for pending files in most cases.
| Effective date | Change | Who it affects |
|---|---|---|
| 8 April 2026 | UK Standard Visitor fee set at £135; UK ETA raised from £16 to £20 | All UK visitors and every visa-exempt national, including US citizens |
| 10 April 2026 | Schengen Entry/Exit System fully operational — fingerprints and facial image recorded instead of passport stamps | Every traveller crossing an external Schengen border |
| 11 June 2026 | Schengen visa fee raised to €90 for adults and €45 for children aged 6–12 | All Type C applicants worldwide |
| 2 June 2026 | US $750 expedited-interview pilot fee introduced; $250 Visa Integrity Fee applies to nonimmigrant visas | US B, F, J, H and other nonimmigrant applicants |
| 1 July 2026 | Australia offshore visitor visa AUD 250; student visa AUD 2,500 | All subclass 600 and 500 applicants |
| 3 August 2026 | US visa bond programme made permanent — bonds of $10,000, $15,000 or $20,000 | B1/B2 applicants from 50 listed countries |
| Not yet live | EU ETIAS still not operational as of 29 September 2026 | Visa-exempt travellers to the Schengen Area |
Track anything already in progress on the trackers page, check current waits at visa processing times 2026, UK, Canada, US and USCIS, and model the cost before you commit with the fee calculator.
How to Choose the Right Category
Work through four questions in order and the category usually resolves itself. One: what will you actually do on the ground? If any day involves earning money from a local source, you need a work visa regardless of how short the trip is. Two: how long will you stay? Beyond 90 days, or beyond the visitor allowance, you are in long-stay territory. Three: what passport are you travelling on? The same trip may be an ETA, a visa on arrival or a full consular process depending on nationality — dual holders should check both options with the dual-passport matrix. Four: is this visit a step towards staying? If you intend to settle, choose the route that feeds a settlement clock rather than the cheapest short-stay option, and compare destinations in the immigration ranking.
Then apply three consistency rules. Match every document to the story your form tells. Do not book non-refundable travel before you hold the visa. And apply early — four to eight weeks for visitor routes, three to six months for study and work, and earlier still where a lottery or cap is involved. Confirm your own eligibility with the eligibility checker, size up the cost with the fee calculator, and when you are ready, browse every guide on the guides index or the full resources page.
Where to go next
Three practical starting points depending on where you are in the process: if you are still deciding, use the eligibility checker. If you have chosen a route, download the matching document checklist. If you have already applied, follow it on the trackers page and read visa renewal strategy for what comes after approval.
Frequently Asked Questions
How We Fact-Check This Page
✓ Last fact-checked: September 29, 2026. Fees, dates and thresholds on this page were verified against official sources: the US Department of State visa fee schedule and CBP's ESTA portal; the Federal Register notice finalising the visa bond programme on 3 August 2026; USCIS cap-season and filing-fee pages; the UK Home Office fee order effective 8 April 2026 and GOV.UK ETA guidance; the European Commission's Schengen fee decision of 11 June 2026 and the Entry/Exit System launch notices; IRCC fee pages; Australia's Department of Home Affairs fee schedule of 1 July 2026; and published refusal statistics for Schengen, US and UK visitor routes. Where a programme has no official start date — ETIAS above all — we say so instead of guessing.